Brooks Finds a Ball After Collin Declares His LOST – Golf Rules Explained



Join this channel to get access to perks:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_GzvxPbX1UQBeFluD3OLQg/join

SUBSCRIBE to GOLFRULES QUESTIONS https://bit.ly/2I8KrVH for all your golf rules
.

18.2
Ball Lost or Out of Bounds: Stroke-and-Distance Relief Must Be Taken
a
When Ball Is Lost or Out of Bounds
(1) When Ball Is Lost. A ball is lost if not found in three minutes after the player or his or her caddie begins to search for it.

If a ball is found in that time but it is uncertain whether it is the player’s ball:

The player must promptly attempt to identify the ball (see Rule 7.2) and is allowed a reasonable time to do so, even if that happens after the three-minute search time has ended.
This includes a reasonable time to get to the ball if the player is not where the ball is found.
If the player does not identify his or her ball in that reasonable time, the ball is lost.
.
GOLFRULES QUESTIONS MERCHANDISE
Get yourself a Roo&Coo polo: https://golfrulesquestions.myspreadshop.com/
.
DO YOU HAVE A RULES OF GOLF QUESTION:
Email – golfrules.questions@gmail.com

WANT TO TEST YOUR RULES OF GOLF KNOWLEDGE?
Head to: www.golfrulesquestions.com

WANT A QUICK GOLF RULES REFERENCE
Head to Instagram: @golfrules_questions (https://www.instagram.com/golfrules_questions/?hl=en)

OR JOIN THE FACEBOOK COMMUNITY
https://www.facebook.com/golfrulesquestions

LISTEN TO THE GRQ PODCAST ON APPLE OR SPOTIFY
Click here: https://anchor.fm/golfrules-questions

SUBSCRIBE to GOLFRULES QUESTIONS https://bit.ly/2I8KrVH for all your golf rules

#GolfRules #GolfRulesQuestions #collinmorikawa

source

Share this post

PinIt

    8 Replies to “Brooks Finds a Ball After Collin Declares His LOST – Golf Rules Explained”

    1. A player can NOT declare his ball lost. A ball is lost after 3 minutes of searching and a few other reasons. After 3 minutes it is a fact that the ball is lost.

    2. kyle381000 says:

      Sorry, but this was a convoluted explanation of what is only a moderately complex situation.
      State the facts of the original situation, then state the rules and the options available to the player.
      Then, outline the additional facts about another ball being seen and the procedures for identifying it.
      Based on how the video explained this situation, I'm not sure that anyone who didn't already know the rules would be any more informed after hearing it.

    3. Peadar Gill says:

      A player CANNOT declare a ball lost.

    4. Paul Morris says:

      If it was Colin’s ball that was found, he would have to play it or take an unplayable. It seems it’s not in his favor to find or identify the “lost” ball and hit the provisional that is already on the green.

    5. James T says:

      In term of the 3 minutes time frame, does the clock start when the player arrive at the approximate area where the ball might ended up? what happen if the player send their caddie to search first? or another player starts the search first (i.e. another player is in a cart and the player is walking, so they can be at that location sooner than the player). Thanks!

    6. Smooch says:

      If you hit a provisional ball, but don't say the words "I'm hitting a provisional ball" does this now become your ball in play regardless of wether or not you find your first ball?
      I'm sure I remember watching a Golf Monthly youtube video saying this.

    7. If the original ball is found, the provisional can no longer ever be played right?

    8. Terry Gain says:

      Does the original ball have to be identified within the 3 minutes or merely spotted. If the ball in play is spotted within the 3 minutes, but not identified within the 3 minutes is it permanently lost even if found. As a retired lawyer who did not practice in Philadelphia I can’t answer these questions. But this is a whole lotta fun.

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published.

    scroll to top